NET
Cloudflare, Inc. · Technology · Software - Infrastructure
$311.42
-3.98% today · -8.91% 1W
Oct 15 close or latest
ReadoutWhy it's moving
Down more than its cybersecurity peers
- NET −3.98% on the last session vs SPY +0.12%: −4.1 pts of stock-specific move.
- More than its group: its cybersecurity peers -1.6% (-1.7 pts vs SPY).
- 3 analyst actions in the past 10 days (3 positive, 0 negative); latest: Barclays maintained Overweight, raised target $355 → $400.
- 3 insider or congressional trades in the past 30 days.
- Market backdrop (Today): Core PPI m/m 1.3% vs 0.3% expected (hotter); Core Retail Sales m/m 0.9% vs 0.6% expected (stronger); S&P futures -0.08%, 10-year yield -3bp in the 30 minutes after.
- Activity: volume on pace for 1.6× its 20-day average.
Assembled from Wallsti's own signals.
NET against the S&P 500 components
| Window | Rank of 500 | Every S&P 500 stock · NET SPY | Gain | SPY gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 day | #480 | -3.98% | -0.06% | |
| 1 week | #474 | -8.91% | -0.62% | |
| 1 month | #389 | -4.83% | +1.80% | |
| 3 months | #87 | +14.06% | +2.15% | |
| 6 months | #24 | +63.79% | +10.44% | |
| 1 year | #80 | +43.26% | +16.88% | |
| Overall | #249 | sum of the six window ranks, ranked again | ||
R500 ranks the stock's gain over each window against the S&P 500 components over the same window (#1 = best). Each grey dot is one component, by its gain (the most extreme 1% at each end are pinned to the edge); hover a row for the numbers. Near-real-time during market hours.
Cybersecurity Theme · 7 stocks · NET #5 of 7 over 3 months
| Stock | 1d | 1w | 1m | 3m | 6m | 1y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZS | -1.6% | +0.2% | +12.1% | +46.7% | +65.9% | -28.1% |
| OKTA | -1.9% | -5.6% | +9.2% | +37.8% | +208.7% | +135.3% |
| FTNT Fortinet | -2.3% | -4.9% | +4.4% | +9.4% | +125.9% | +115.2% |
| CRWD CrowdStrike | -2.7% | -7.8% | +0.1% | +17.3% | +136.0% | +98.4% |
| PANW Palo Alto Networks | -2.0% | -7.8% | -2.0% | +3.8% | +123.9% | +77.8% |
| S | +0.2% | -10.0% | -2.6% | +16.8% | +72.5% | +35.7% |
| NET | -4.0% | -8.9% | -4.8% | +14.1% | +63.8% | +43.3% |
| Others' average | -1.7% | -6.0% | +3.5% | +22.0% | +122.1% | +72.4% |
| NET's place | #7 of 7 | #6 of 7 | #7 of 7 | #5 of 7 | #7 of 7 | #5 of 7 |
Click a column to sort. Themes are Wallsti's curated peer groups; their members need not be in the S&P 500.
Software - Infrastructure S&P 500 industry · 17 stocks · NET #7 of 17 over 3 months
| Stock | 1d | 1w | 1m | 3m | 6m | 1y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNPS Synopsys | -3.7% | -7.1% | +25.7% | +8.7% | +5.5% | +6.1% |
| PLTR Palantir Technologies | -1.6% | -0.5% | +14.6% | +47.9% | +39.2% | +10.1% |
| NTAP NetApp | -3.2% | -6.7% | +13.5% | +33.0% | +115.6% | +79.9% |
| TWLO Twilio | -1.1% | -2.8% | +10.7% | +26.7% | +100.0% | +148.6% |
| MSFT Microsoft | +0.5% | +2.6% | +7.9% | +35.8% | +30.9% | +5.3% |
| FFIV F5, Inc. | -1.4% | -2.3% | +4.6% | +7.0% | +50.7% | +36.3% |
| FTNT Fortinet | -2.3% | -4.9% | +4.4% | +9.4% | +125.9% | +115.2% |
| GDDY GoDaddy | +3.3% | +3.5% | +4.3% | +17.0% | +29.7% | -18.0% |
| VRSN Verisign | +1.4% | +2.7% | +2.8% | +13.3% | +11.7% | +16.5% |
| CRWD CrowdStrike | -2.7% | -7.8% | +0.1% | +17.3% | +136.0% | +98.4% |
| XYZ Block, Inc. | +3.2% | +4.0% | -0.1% | -4.4% | +15.1% | +2.8% |
| CPAY Corpay | +2.8% | +0.4% | -1.0% | +11.2% | +24.7% | +40.3% |
| PANW Palo Alto Networks | -2.0% | -7.8% | -2.0% | +3.8% | +123.9% | +77.8% |
| NET | -4.0% | -8.9% | -4.8% | +14.1% | +63.8% | +43.3% |
| ORCL Oracle Corporation | +0.5% | -2.9% | -6.1% | -0.6% | -22.2% | -56.2% |
| AKAM Akamai Technologies | -4.4% | -13.1% | -16.8% | -26.9% | -3.0% | +19.0% |
| GEN Gen Digital | +3.0% | +7.8% | -21.5% | -6.9% | +25.9% | -7.5% |
| Others' average | -0.5% | -2.2% | +2.6% | +12.0% | +50.6% | +35.9% |
| NET's place | #16 of 17 | #16 of 17 | #14 of 17 | #7 of 17 | #6 of 17 | #6 of 17 |
Fundamentals Software - Infrastructure
| Metric | Value | Industry median | S&P 500 median | Rank in S&P 500 | Rank in industry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Targeted Gain Median higher is better | — | 8.9% | 17.8% | — | — |
| fPE/tPE lower is better | — | 0.55 | 0.76 | — | — |
| PE/G lower is better | 2.38 | 1.73 | 1.51 | #384 of 495 | #14 of 17 |
| EV/Revenue lower is better | 49.48 | 7.71 | 3.80 | #496 of 497 | #16 of 17 |
| Gross Margin higher is better | 72.6% | 72.9% | 45.6% | #73 of 483 | #9 of 17 |
| Profit Margin higher is better | -8.2% | 20.7% | 13.2% | #490 of 501 | #17 of 17 |
| Revenue Growth higher is better | 35.9% | 21.8% | 9.3% | #53 of 500 | #3 of 17 |
Hover a metric for what it measures. Ranks and medians are over the S&P 500 components with a value, the stock included in the ranks (#1 = best); for the three ratios only positive values count, as a negative ratio means no earnings.