NOK
Nokia Corporation Sponsored · Technology · Communication Equipment
$8.14
+3.30% today · -10.94% 1W
Oct 23 close or latest
After hours $8.11 -0.18% ·
ReadoutWhy it movedthe Oct 23 session
Outperforming without a clear catalyst yet
- NOK +3.30% on the last session vs SPY −0.52%: +3.8 pts of stock-specific move.
- Reported results Oct 22 before the open: EPS $0.07 vs $0.18 expected (miss, −$0.11, −60.5%). The stock moved -14.8% on Thu's session (-13.6 pts vs SPY).
- 2 analyst actions in the past 10 days (0 positive, 2 negative); latest: JP Morgan maintained Overweight, lowered target $21.00 → $20.50.
Assembled from Wallsti's own signals.
Since the closemarket closed · opens
- After hours: $8.11, -0.18% vs the Oct 23 close, last trade .
- Index futures: Dow +0.27%, S&P +0.10%, Nasdaq -0.17%, Russell +0.33%.
Shown while the market is closed. Prices outside regular hours trade thinly and often change at the open (Yahoo Finance, delayed).
Activity & positioning
- Volume
- 1.1× its 20-day averageOct 23 session
- Short interest
- 1.6% of float · +49% vs prior report · 1.0 days to cover as of Sep 30
- Options volume
- 30,350 calls · 8,934 puts (put/call 0.29)Oct 23; averages after 10 sessions
- Implied volatility
- 57% (-13.6 pts) at the money, Oct 30 expiry
- Options-implied move
- ±6.3% by Oct 30
Moved with
Tech sector ETF (XLK) +0.5% +1.0 pts vs SPY
Headlines
- European Equities Traded in the US as American Depositary Receipts Decline in Friday Trading
- Not Intel. Not CoreWeave. This Underappreciated Nvidia-Backed Company Is Growing Artificial Intelligence (AI) Revenue by 123%. Here's Why It's a Buy Today for $8.
- Nokia Q3 Earnings Call Highlights AI Growth and 2027 Outlook
- Ciena vs. Nokia: Which Optical Networking Stock is the Better Buy?
- Graco Sinks 15% as Q3 Miss and Light Q4 Outlook Overshadow “A Solid Quarter”
- Nokia Q3 Earnings Call Highlights
- Nokia (NOK) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
- Why Nokia Sank today
- What Is Nokia (HLSE:NOKIA) Building With Its New Push Into Agentic AI?
- ICEYE and Nokia partner with the Ministry of Defence of Ukraine to develop sovereign satcom capability
- Nokia Sinks 9% on Q3 Beat as It Holds Outlook, Cuts Cash Flow View: “Growth Is Accelerating”
Fetched hourly from Yahoo Finance (the stock) and Google News (its themes). ✦ marks the headline an AI-read catalyst cited.
Key facts
- Market cap
- $45.6B
- Held by institutions
- 15.8%
- 52-week range
- 5.86–17.45
- Analyst mean target
- $14.52
- Next earnings
- —
- Forward P/E
- 16.5
Recent events
Analyst ▼
JP Morgan maintained Overweight, lowered target $21.00 → $20.50News (AI read) ▲
Nokia Q3 earnings showed accelerating AI demand and stronger 2027 growth prospects (Yahoo Finance).Analyst ▼
Rosenblatt maintained Buy, lowered target $15.00 → $14.00News (AI read) ▼
Nokia beat Q3 earnings but sank 14.8% after holding guidance and cutting cash flow outlook (Tikr). · tikr.comEarnings ▼
Quarterly results: EPS $0.07 vs $0.18 expected miss −$0.11 (−60.5%); next session -14.8% (-13.6 vs SPY)News (AI read) ▲
Multiple Nokia partnerships announced around AI-RAN and 5G networks during NVIDIA's GTC Berlin event.Analyst
B. Riley Securities started coverage at Buy, target $15.00Analyst
Rosenblatt started coverage at Buy, target $15.00Earnings ▲
2Q2026 results: EPS $0.08 vs $0.07 expected beat +$0.01; revenue $4.9B; next session -5.3% (-4.1 vs SPY)Analyst ▲
JP Morgan maintained Overweight, raised target $14.00 → $21.00